Code of Alabama
Section 45-37A-51.139 Appeal of decisions of the board. (a) Any decision of the board
denying a benefit claimed may be subject to review by the circuit court, in the manner and
subject to the limitations herein provided. An employee may secure a review of a decision
of the board by mandamus proceedings in the circuit court, which proceedings the employee
shall institute, in the court by filing therein a petition for mandamus. The petition may
designate the board as respondent or the members thereof as respondents. Each respondent shall
be served with process, unless the respondent or his or her or its attorney accepts service.
The petition for mandamus shall be barred if it is not filed within 90 days from the date
whereon the board of managers makes its final decision on the benefit claimed, provided written
notice of such final decision of the board shall be given by certified or registered mail,
postage prepaid, and properly addressed, to the claimant or his or her attorney within...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-37A-51.139.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-2-36