40-21-20
Section 23-1-40 Duties and powers generally. (a) It shall be the duty of the Department of Transportation to designate the roads to be constructed, repaired, and maintained and to construct, standardize, repair, and maintain roads and bridges of this state; and it shall have authority to make contracts or agreements to construct or pave the roadway only of the street or streets which will serve to connect the state highway constructed or repaired by the department within any municipality in the State of Alabama. (b) In such municipalities in which the Department of Transportation has not designated the street or streets which are a part of the state highways constructed or repaired by the department, it shall be the duty of the department to designate such street or streets. The department may also cooperate or contract with any municipality or county in the paving or improving of any street or streets, highway or highways, or walkway or walkways upon which a state educational or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-40.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
4-3-11