11-49-20
Section 11-51-121 Insurance companies - Insurance companies other than fire and marine insurance companies. (a) No license or privilege tax or other charge for the privilege of doing business shall be imposed by any municipal corporation upon any insurance company, other than fire and marine insurance companies, doing business therein or its agents which shall exceed for the company and its agents the following amounts: (1) Each insurance company in cities and towns having a population of 5,000 or less, $10.00 and $1.00 on each $100.00 and major fraction thereof of the gross premiums, less return premiums, received during the preceding year on policies issued during said year to citizens of said cities and towns. (2) Each such insurance company in cities and towns having a population of over 5,000 and not over 10,000, $15.00 and $1.00 on each $100.00 and major fraction thereof on gross premiums, less return premiums, received during the preceding year on policies issued during said...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-51-121.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-10-31