11-49-20
Section 27-10-31 Annual tax of surplus line brokers. (a) On or before the first day of March each year, the surplus line broker shall remit to the State Treasurer through the commissioner, as a tax imposed for the privilege of transacting business as a surplus line broker in this state, a tax of six percent on the direct premiums, less return premiums and exclusive of sums collected to cover state or federal taxes, on surplus line insurance subject to tax transacted by the broker during the preceding calendar year as shown by the annual statement filed with the commissioner. (b) The tax under the provisions of this section shall be subject to deduction of the full amount of all expenses of examination of the surplus line broker by the commissioner in the same manner as that allowed for domestic insurers for examination expenses under the provisions of subdivision (5) of subsection (c) of Section 27-4A-3. All taxes collected under this section shall be deposited in the State Treasury to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-10-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-51-120