Code of Alabama
Section 35-11-228 Liens stand on equal footing; exception; distribution of proceeds. All liens
arising under this division, except in favor of the original contractor, shall stand on an
equal footing, and be first paid out of the proceeds of the sale of the property, or money
collected from the owner or proprietor; and if such proceeds and money are insufficient to
satisfy such liens in full, the same shall be distributed pro rata among the holders thereof;
but no person shall be entitled to participate in such distribution until he has obtained
judgment establishing his lien. (Code 1876, §3461; Code 1886, §3040; Code 1896, §2745;
Code 1907, §4776; Code 1923, §8854; Code 1940, T. 33, §58.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-11-228.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
131 through 140 of 866 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   next>>