40-29-31
Section 6-5-253 Payment or tender of purchase money and other lawful charges, with interest. (a) Anyone entitled and desiring to redeem real estate under the provisions of this article must also pay or tender to the purchaser or his or her transferee the purchase price paid at the sale, with interest at the rate allowed to be charged on money judgments as set forth in Section 8-8-10 (as it is now or hereinafter may be amended), and all other lawful charges, also with interest as aforesaid; lawful charges are the following: (1) Permanent improvements as prescribed herein. (2) Taxes paid or assessed. (3) All insurance premiums paid or owed by the purchaser. (4) Any other valid lien or encumbrance paid or owned by such purchaser or his or her transferee or if the redeeming party is a judgment creditor or junior mortgagee or any transferee thereof, then all recorded judgments, recorded mortgages, and recorded liens having a higher priority in existence at the time of sale which are revived...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-253.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-1-66