Code of Alabama
Section 40-9-21.2 Falsely claiming homestead exemption. (a) Any person who knowingly and willfully
gives false information for the purpose of claiming a homestead exemption, or for the purpose
of assisting another person in claiming a homestead exemption, shall be ordered to pay twice
the amount of any ad valorem tax which would have been due retroactive for a period of up
to 10 years plus interest at a rate of 15 percent per annum from the date the tax would have
been due. (b) The penalties and interest assessed against any person who obtained an exemption
based upon false information or any person who assisted another in claiming an exemption with
false information shall be paid within thirty days of written demand by the local taxing official
or the department. If payment is not made as provided herein, the State of Alabama shall bring
a civil action to recover the penalties and interest due. The amount recovered shall be paid
to the local taxing official in the county where the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-9-21.2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-67-4