Code of Alabama
Section 11-51-129 Street railroads, electric, gas, and waterworks companies, etc. The
maximum amount of privilege or license tax which the several municipalities within the state
may annually assess and collect of persons operating electric or hydroelectric street railroads,
electric light and power companies, gas companies, waterworks companies, pipe line companies
for transporting or carrying gas, oil, gasoline, water or other commodities, gas distributing
companies, whether by means of pipe lines or by tanks, drums, tubes, cylinders, or otherwise,
heating companies or other public utilities, incorporated under the laws of this state or
any other state or whether incorporated at all or not, except telephone and telegraph companies,
railroad and sleeping car companies and express companies which are otherwise licensed shall
not exceed three percent of the gross receipts of the business done by the utility in the
municipality during the preceding year; and, for the first year's...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-51-129.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-54-179