Code of Alabama
Section 11-56-8 Powers generally. The corporation shall have the following powers, together
with all powers incidental thereto or necessary to the discharge thereof in corporate form:
(1) To have succession by its corporate name until dissolved as provided in this chapter;
(2) To sue and be sued and to prosecute and defend civil actions in any court having jurisdiction
of the subject matter and of the parties; (3) To make use of a corporate seal and to alter
the same at pleasure; (4) To adopt and alter bylaws for the regulation and conduct of its
affairs and business; (5) To acquire, whether by purchase, gift, lease, devise, or otherwise
property of every description which the board may deem necessary to the acquisition, construction,
improvement, enlargement, operation, or maintenance of a project and to hold title thereto;
(6) To construct, enlarge, equip, improve, maintain, and operate one or more projects; (7)
To borrow money for any of its corporate purposes and to sell and issue...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-56-8.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-57-8