Code of Alabama
Section 11-50-235 Powers of corporation generally; provisions in mortgages, deeds of trust,
or pledge agreements executed by corporation as to rights of parties thereto, etc.; exemption
from taxation of property and income of corporation. (a) Each corporation formed under this
division shall have the following powers together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary
to the discharge thereof in corporate form: (1) To have succession by its corporate name for
the duration of time (which may be in perpetuity) specified in its certificate of incorporation
or until dissolved as provided in this division; (2) To sue and be sued and to defend civil
actions against it; (3) To make use of a corporate seal and to alter the same at pleasure;
(4) To acquire, purchase, construct, operate, maintain, enlarge, extend, and improve any system
or systems, the operation of which is provided for in the certificate of incorporation of
such corporation (whether or not such system or systems were in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-50-235.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50-352