Code of Alabama
Section 8-15-34 Satisfaction of owner's lien. An owner's lien as provided for a claim which
has become due may be satisfied as follows: (1) No enforcement action shall be taken by the
owner until the occupant has been in default continuously for a period of 30 days. (2) Prior
to taking enforcement action pursuant to this section, the owner shall determine whether a
financing statement has been filed in accordance with Title 7 concerning the property to be
sold or otherwise disposed of, with the Secretary of State, in the county where the self-service
storage facility is located and in the county of the occupant's last known address. (3) After
the occupant has been in default continuously for a period of 30 days, the owner may begin
enforcement action if the occupant has been notified in writing. Said notice shall be delivered
in person or sent by certified or registered mail to the last known address of the occupant.
Any lienholder with an interest in the property to be sold or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-15-34.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-89C-4