Code of Alabama
Section 11-3-45 Board; powers and duties; membership; terms; election of officers; compensation.
(a) The institute shall be under the direction and supervision of the Board of the Alabama
Local Government Training Institute. The board shall have the power and duty to organize,
administer, control, oversee, and advise the institute so that the institute shall be operated
pursuant to this article. (b) The board shall be composed of the following members: (1) One
representative of a four-year institution of higher education in Alabama appointed by the
Alabama Commission on Higher Education. (2) The President of the Association of County Commissions
of Alabama. (3) The Executive Director of the Association of County Commissions of Alabama.
(4) Three members who shall serve at the pleasure of and be appointed by the Board of Directors
of the Association of County Commissions of Alabama. (5) The Chair of the Senate Governmental
Affairs Committee. (6) The Chair of the Local Government...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-3-45.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-120.04