45-41-141.19
Section 17-11-10 Procedure upon receipt of ballot by absentee election manager; counting of ballots. (a) Upon receipt of the absentee ballot, the absentee election manager shall record its receipt thereof on the absentee list as provided in Section 17-11-5 and shall safely keep the ballot without breaking the seal of the affidavit envelope. (b) For absentee ballots received by noon on the day of the election, the absentee election manager shall, beginning at noon, deliver the sealed affidavit envelopes containing absentee ballots to the election officials provided for in Section 17-11-11. The election officials shall then call the name of each voter casting an absentee ballot with poll watchers present as may be provided under the laws of Alabama and shall examine each affidavit envelope to determine if the signature of the voter has been appropriately witnessed. If the witnessing of the signature and the information in the affidavit establish that the voter is entitled to vote by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-11-10.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-44E-3