Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-28 Rules and regulations. (a) In the manner provided in this section, the State
Board of Health, with the advice and after approval by the advisory board, shall have the
power to make and enforce, and may modify, amend, and rescind, reasonable rules and regulations
governing the operation and conduct of hospitals as defined in Section 22-21-20. All such
regulations shall set uniform minimum standards applicable alike to all hospitals of like
kind and purpose in view of the type of institutional care being offered there and shall be
confined to setting minimum standards of sanitation and equipment found to be necessary and
prohibiting conduct and practices inimicable to the public interest and the public health.
The board shall not have power to promulgate any regulation in conflict with law nor power
to interfere with the internal government and operation of any hospital on matters of policy.
The procedure for adopting, amending, or rescinding any rules authorized by this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-28.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
24-6-3