45-44A-41.02
Section 11-45-8 Publication and recordation of ordinances; when ordinances take effect; adoption of certain technical codes by reference. (a) All ordinances shall as soon as practicable after their passage be recorded in a book kept for that purpose and be authenticated by the signature of the clerk. (b)(1) All ordinances of a general or permanent nature, except as provided in subdivision (2) and in subsection (d) of this section, shall be published in some newspaper of general circulation published in the municipality, but if no such newspaper is published in the municipality such ordinances may be published by posting a copy of the ordinance in three public places within the municipality, one of which shall be at the mayor's office in the city or town. In the event there is no newspaper published in the municipality and there is a newspaper published in the county in which the municipality is located having general circulation in the municipality, at the option of the governing body...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-45-8.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-67-23