Code of Alabama
Section 11-51-42 Levy of taxes; certification and delivery to county tax assessor of copy of
ordinance or resolution levying taxes. It shall be the duty of the council, board of commissioners,
or other governing body of any such municipality during the month of May of each year, by
resolution or ordinance, to levy a tax on the property situated in such municipality for the
next succeeding tax year at a rate in no event in excess of the constitutional limit authorized
to be levied by such municipality on the value of such property as assessed for state taxation
as shown by the books of assessment for the state and county tax year ending September 30
next succeeding the levy. The levy so made by the council, board of commissioners, or other
governing body of such municipality shall go into force and effect as of October 1 next succeeding
the levy and shall become a lien on October 1 next succeeding such levy and not before. After
such levy is made it shall be the duty of the mayor or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-51-42.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
111 through 120 of 366 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17   next>>