Code of Alabama
Section 40-3-20 Publication of notice of valuation of property. Immediately upon the completion
of the work of reviewing and adjusting assessed valuation under the provisions of this chapter,
the assessing official shall give notice by publication once a week for two consecutive weeks
in a newspaper published in the county. If no newspaper is published in the county, the notices
shall be posted in three public places in each precinct of the county. The notices shall state
that the assessed valuations of all property listed for taxation have been fixed as provided
by law, that the tax return lists showing the assessed valuations are in his or her office
and open for public inspection, that the board of equalization will sit at the courthouse
of the county on the date specified by the Department of Revenue to consider any protests
that may be filed by any taxpayer as herein provided, and that any taxpayer, who is not satisfied
with the valuations of his or her property as fixed and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-3-20.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-53