11-62-18
Section 32-8-2 Definitions. For the purpose of this chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning: (1) CURRENT ADDRESS. A new address different from the address shown on the application or on the certificate of title. The owner, within 30 days after the address is changed from that shown on the application or on the certificate of title, shall notify the department of the change of address in the manner prescribed by the department. (2) DEALER. A person licensed as an automobile or motor vehicle dealer, or travel trailer dealer and engaged regularly in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging motor vehicles, trailers, semitrailers, trucks, tractors or other character of commercial or industrial motor vehicles, or travel trailers in this state, and having in this state an established place of business. (3) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Revenue of this state. (4)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-2.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-9-211