Code of Alabama
Section 35-4-73 Recitation of marital status of grantor or vendor required; probate judge not
liable for good faith error; false recitation a misdemeanor. (a) No deed, contract, or other
conveyance of land or any interest therein, whether legal or equitable, shall be accepted
for record by the probate judge unless it contains a recitation of the marital status of an
individual grantor or vendor; provided, that this section shall apply only to instruments
executed subsequent to July 21, 1972. (b) A probate judge shall not be liable in damages or
for a penalty for an error or mistake in the performance of his duties under this section
if committed in good faith. (c) Any person who knowingly makes a false recitation, as provided
in subsection (a) of this section, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (Acts 1971, 3rd Ex. Sess.,
No. 172, p. 4422.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-73.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
131 through 140 of 460 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   next>>