Code of Alabama
Section 11-52-70 Establishment, etc., of business, industrial and residential districts and
provision as to type, use, etc., of structures and improvements to be erected therein, etc.,
authorized generally. Each municipal corporation in the State of Alabama may divide the territory
within its corporate limits into business, industrial and residential zones or districts and
may provide the kind, character and use of structures and improvements that may be erected
or made within the several zones or districts established and may, from time to time, rearrange
or alter the boundaries of such zones or districts and may also adopt such ordinances as necessary
to carry into effect and make effective the provisions of this article. (Acts 1923, No. 443,
p. 590; Code 1923, §1878; Code 1940, T. 37, §772.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-52-70.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-6-31