Code of Alabama
Section 37-14-3 Electric service outside existing municipal limits. Except as otherwise
provided in subdivisions (2), (3), and (4) of this section in areas outside existing
municipal limits (including areas annexed to municipalities on or after April 26, 1984), no
electric supplier shall construct or maintain electric distribution lines for the provision
of retail electric service to any premises being provided retail electric service by another
electric supplier, or to any new premises located within the boundaries of assigned service
areas of another electric supplier, even if the premises is within municipal limits and the
electric supplier, in whose assigned area the premises is located has no franchise from the
municipality in which such premises is located. Assigned service areas outside existing municipal
limits are hereby established as set forth in this section. (1) Except as specified
in subdivisions (2) and (3) of this section herein, each electric supplier is hereby...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-14-3.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-48-4