Code of Alabama
Section 37-14-3 Electric service outside existing municipal limits. Except as otherwise provided
in subdivisions (2), (3), and (4) of this section in areas outside existing municipal limits
(including areas annexed to municipalities on or after April 26, 1984), no electric supplier
shall construct or maintain electric distribution lines for the provision of retail electric
service to any premises being provided retail electric service by another electric supplier,
or to any new premises located within the boundaries of assigned service areas of another
electric supplier, even if the premises is within municipal limits and the electric supplier,
in whose assigned area the premises is located has no franchise from the municipality in which
such premises is located. Assigned service areas outside existing municipal limits are hereby
established as set forth in this section. (1) Except as specified in subdivisions (2) and
(3) of this section herein, each electric supplier is hereby...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-14-3.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-48-4