Code of Alabama
Section 12-21-95 Municipal ordinances, bylaws, and resolutions. Ordinances, bylaws and resolutions
purporting to be published by authority of the council or other governing body in book or
pamphlet form and any written or printed book, code or revision of the bylaws, resolutions
or ordinances of any municipal corporation of this state purporting, on the face of the book
or pamphlet, to be written or printed by authority or to be a code of ordinances, resolutions
or bylaws of such municipal corporation or certified on such book or pamphlet under the hand
of the clerk or recording officer of such corporation as being an official publication of
ordinances, resolutions or bylaws of such municipal corporation and any such book or pamphlet
certified by such official as correct shall be prima facie evidence of the due adoption, publication
and continued existence of the bylaws, resolutions or ordinances therein written or printed
or certified as correct, as of the dates mentioned or provided...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-95.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3-84