Code of Alabama
Section 40-1-3 Lien for taxes - Date of lien. From and after October 1 of each year, when property
becomes assessable the state shall have a lien upon each and every piece or parcel of property
owned by any taxpayer for the payment of all taxes which may be assessed against him and upon
each piece and parcel of property real or personal assessed to owner unknown, which lien shall
continue until such taxes are paid, and the county shall have a like lien thereon for the
payment of the taxes which may be assessed by it; and, if such property is within the limits
of a municipal corporation, such municipal corporation shall have a like lien thereon for
the payment of the taxes which may be assessed by it. These liens shall be superior to all
other liens and shall exist in the order named, and each of such liens may be enforced and
foreclosed by sale for taxes as provided in this title, or as other liens upon property are
enforced, except as otherwise provided by laws. (Acts 1935, No. 194,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-1-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-48-26