alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-1-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 9-13-44 Designation of lands as auxiliary state forests - Contents of contracts. The Governor may, at his discretion, upon designation of any lands as auxiliary state forests, under the provisions of this article, on behalf of and in the name of the State of Alabama, enter into a contract by and with the owner of said land and the successors and assigns of said owner, the said covenant to run with the land that, in consideration of the devotion of said land to reforestation and of the public benefits arising therefrom, the timber growing on said land shall not be taxable nor assessed for taxation, directly or indirectly, or by any authority, until said lands are withdrawn as auxiliary state forests and that only the land upon which said timber is grown may be taxed or assessed for taxation during said period and that, if said land is taxed or assessed for taxation, it shall be assessed and valued as if the ownership of the timber had been severed from the ownership of the land;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-44.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages