11-40-66
Section 13A-11-84 Penalties; seizure and disposition of pistols involved in violations of certain sections. (a) Every violation of subsection (a) of Section 13A-11-72 or Section 13A-11-81 shall be a Class C felony. Every violation of subsection (b) of Section 13A-11-72 or Sections 13A-11-73, 13A-11-74, 13A-11-76, and 13A-11-77 through 13A-11-80 shall be a Class A misdemeanor. The punishment for violating Section 13A-11-78 or 13A-11-79 may include revocation of license. (b) It shall be the duty of any sheriff, policeman, or other peace officer of the State of Alabama, arresting any person charged with violating Sections 13A-11-71 through 13A-11-73, or any one or more of those sections, to seize the pistol or pistols in the possession or under the control of the person or persons charged with violating the section or sections, and to deliver the pistol or pistols to one of the following named persons: if a municipal officer makes the arrest, to the city clerk or custodian of stolen...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-84.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-253