11-48-64
Section 35-3-3 Judgment; landmarks. The judgment shall locate and define the boundary lines involved by reference to well-known permanent landmarks, and if it shall be deemed for the interest of the parties, after the entry of judgment, the court may direct a competent surveyor to establish a permanent stone or iron landmark in accordance with the judgment from which future surveys of the land embraced in the judgment shall be made. Such landmarks shall have distinctly cut or marked thereon "judicial landmark." The surveyor shall make report to the court, and in his report shall accurately describe the landmark so erected and define its location as nearly as practicable. (Code 1923, §6441; Code 1940, T. 47, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-3-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages