11-50-93
Section 11-47-21 Disposition of unneeded real estate - Leasing thereof. The governing body of any city or town in this state may, by ordinance to be entered on its minutes, lease any of its real property not needed for public or municipal purposes, and a lease made by the mayor in accordance with such ordinance shall be binding for the term specified in the lease, not to exceed a period of 99 years; provided, that in counties having a population of not less than 225,000 and not more than 400,000 inhabitants according to the most recent federal decennial census, such limitation of the term to a period of 99 years shall not apply to any oil, gas, or mineral lease made in accordance with such ordinance. (Acts 1953, No. 843, p. 1135, §2; Acts 1957, No. 412, p. 574.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-48-7