11-51-98
Section 11-47-111 Prohibition of gaming and gambling houses, etc. All cities and towns of this state shall have the power to restrain and prohibit gaming and the keeping of gambling houses or tables and may by ordinance authorize the police to enter such house or part thereof, seize all gambling implements, and arrest all persons therein whenever any reputable person shall make affidavit that he has good cause to believe and does believe that any house is being kept for the purpose of carrying on gambling therein. (Code 1907, §1291; Code 1923, §2049; Code 1940, T. 37, §486.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-111.htm - 899 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-48-81