Code of Alabama
Section 11-51-91 Licenses for business, etc., conducted outside corporate limits of municipality.
(a) Any municipality may adopt an ordinance to fix and collect licenses for any business,
trade, or profession done within the police jurisdiction of the municipality but outside the
corporate limits thereof; provided, that the amount of the licenses shall not be more than
one half the amount charged and collected as a license for like business, trade, or profession
done within the corporate limits of the municipality, fees and penalties excluded; and provided
further, that the total amount of the licenses shall not be in an amount greater than the
cost of services provided by the municipality within the police jurisdiction. All licenses
adopted pursuant to this section shall be assessed to all businesses, trades, or professionals
within the police jurisdiction. No license adopted after September 1, 2015, in the police
jurisdiction shall take effect until a 30-day notice has been given of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-51-91.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-171