Code of Alabama
Section 35-11-210 Lien declared. Every mechanic, person, firm, or corporation who shall
do or perform any work, or labor upon, or furnish any material, fixture, engine, boiler, waste
disposal services and equipment, or machinery for any building or improvement on land, or
for repairing, altering, or beautifying the same, under or by virtue of any contract with
the owner or proprietor thereof, or his or her agent, architect, trustee, contractor, or subcontractor,
upon complying with the provisions of this division, shall have a lien therefor on such building
or improvements and on the land on which the same is situated, to the extent in ownership
of all the right, title, and interest therein of the owner or proprietor, and to the extent
in area of the entire lot or parcel of land in a city or town; or, if not in a city or town,
of one acre in addition to the land upon which the building or improvement is situated; or,
if employees of the contractor or persons furnishing material to him...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-11-210.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-11-217