Code of Alabama
Section 11-50-50 Construction and maintenance of sewers, drains, etc., by municipalities authorized.
All cities and towns may make all needful provisions for the drainage of such city or town,
may construct and maintain efficient sanitary and stormwater sewers or sewer systems, either
within or without the corporate limits of the city or town, may construct and maintain ditches,
surface drains, aqueducts, and canals and may build and construct underground sewers through
private or public property, either within or without the corporate limits of such city or
town, but just compensation must first be made for the private property taken, injured, or
destroyed. (Code 1907, §1302; Code 1923, §2076; Code 1940, T. 37, §601.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-50-50.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-46-1