Code of Alabama
Section 11-47-91 Arrangement and return of enumeration; certification of same to Secretary
of State; effect as to conduct of school census. Such enumeration shall be alphabetically
arranged and returned to the mayor, together with the original books of enumeration. The mayor
shall thereupon certify to the Secretary of State the result of such census, giving the total
number of each race residing within the corporate limits of the municipality, and the result
so certified by the mayor under the seal of the municipality, attested by the clerk, shall
be the official census of such city or town until the next federal census or until a new enumeration
shall have been taken. When a municipal census shall have been taken in an odd year, it shall
not be necessary to take a separate school census in such municipality during such year, but
such school census shall be taken from the result of the enumeration made by the municipality
and certified as required by law to the State Superintendent of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-91.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-40-6