alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/4-3-47.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-43-140 Authorized; management and control. Cities and towns may maintain and operate a volunteer or paid fire department and may do any and all things necessary to secure efficient service. The council may delegate to commissioners by ordinance the power to control and manage such fire department under such rules and regulations as the commissioners or the council may prescribe. (Code 1907, §1265; Code 1923, §2013; Code 1940, T. 37, §450.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43-140.htm - 773 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages