alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-89-1.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-9B-5 Granting of abatement. (a) Subject to the geographical or jurisdictional or other limitations specified in subsections (b), (c), and (d), the governing body of a municipality, a county, or a public industrial authority may grant abatements of all of the taxes allowed to be abated under Section 40-9B-4 with respect to private use industrial property. (b)(1) The abatements authorized to be granted pursuant to subsection (a) for construction related transaction taxes and for ad valorem taxes for a period not to exceed 10 years may be granted: a. By the governing body of a municipality, except as otherwise provided herein, with respect to private use industrial property located within the limits of the municipality or within the police jurisdiction of the municipality; provided, however, if a municipality has a corresponding municipal tax, the municipal governing body may only grant an abatement of a county tax if the municipality has also abated the corresponding municipal...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-9B-5.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-24-1