Code of Alabama
Section 11-47-114 Regulation of running, etc., of trains or automobiles within corporate limits.
All towns or cities shall have the power to regulate the running of railroad trains or engines
or automobiles within the corporate boundaries, and to prohibit the standing thereof on or
across the streets or highways within the corporate boundaries. (Code 1876, §1801; Code 1886,
§1519; Code 1896, §2970; Code 1907, §1452; Code 1923, §2308; Code 1940, T. 37, §489.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-114.htm - 796 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
4-3-47
perpetuity) specified in its certificate of incorporation; (2) To sue and be sued in its own
name in civil actions, excepting actions in tort against the authority; (3) To adopt and make
use of a corporate seal and to alter the same at pleasure; (4) To adopt and alter bylaws for
the regulation and conduct of its affairs and business; (5) To acquire, receive, take and
hold, whether by purchase, option to purchase, gift, lease, devise or otherwise, property
of every description, whether real, personal or mixed, whether in one or more counties
and whether within or without the corporate limits of any authorizing subdivision, and to
manage said property and to develop any property and to sell, exchange, lease or grant an
option to purchase any property (whether developed or undeveloped) owned, leased or controlled
by it; (6) To make, enter into, execute and perform such contracts, agreements, leases and
other instruments and to take such other action as may be necessary or convenient to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/4-3-47.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-61-1
functions. 5. CORPORATE RECORDS OF THE COMMISSION The Commission shall maintain its corporate
books and records in accordance with the Bylaws. 6. QUALIFIED IMMUNITY, DEFENSE, AND INDEMNIFICATION
a. The Members, officers, executive director, employees, and representatives of the Commission,
the Executive Committee, and any other Committee of the Commission shall be immune from suit
and liability, either personally or in their official capacity, for any claim for damage to
or loss of property or personal injury or other civil liability caused by or
arising out of any actual or alleged act, error, or omission that occurred, or that the person
against whom the claim is made had a reasonable basis for believing occurred within the scope
of Commission employment, duties, or responsibilities; provided that nothing in this paragraph
shall be construed to protect any such person from suit and/or liability for any damage, loss,
injury, or liability caused by the intentional or willful or wanton...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-61-1.htm - 62K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-8-112