11-43B-2
Section 11-40-25 Municipal officers removed by operation of law. (a) For purposes of this section, the term elected municipal official means any mayor, council member, or commission member elected or appointed to municipal office whose presence at council or commission meetings is counted towards establishing a quorum. (b) Any elected municipal official who misses all regular and special called council or commission meetings for 90 consecutive days, beginning on the date of any absence, shall be removed from office by operation of law. (c) For the purpose of applying subsection (b), on the date and time of any regular or special called council or commission meeting of a municipality, the clerk shall make a record of all elected municipal officials present or absent regardless of whether or not a quorum is present. (d) At the next council or commission meeting following the date an elected municipal official has been removed from office pursuant to this section, the council or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-40-25.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-42-103