Code of Alabama
Section 28-2A-3 Legislative intent. It is hereby declared the intention and the purpose of
this article to permit an election by the citizens of certain municipalities to determine
the wet or dry status of such municipalities with regard to the sale, distribution, and consumption
of alcoholic beverages within the corporate limits of such municipalities; and further that
such election shall be provided only in those municipalities which can provide safeguards
for the protection of the public welfare, health, peace, and morals of the people. In the
furtherance of the protection of the public welfare, health, peace, and morals, the Legislature
has determined that a population classification should be established to provide this method
of municipal option election only in those municipalities with a population of 1,000 or more
people within a county, it being the judgment of the Legislature that municipalities with
a lesser population would be unable to support and maintain such protection...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-2A-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-41-5