Code of Alabama
Section 17-11-12 Delivery of ballots, envelopes, etc. to absentee election manager. Not less
than 55 days prior to the holding of any election, except a municipal election, to which this
chapter pertains, or in the case of a runoff primary election, not more than 14 days after
the first primary election, the officer charged with the printing and distribution of the
official ballots and election supplies shall deliver to the absentee election manager of each
county in which the election is held or to the person designated to serve in his or her place
a sufficient number of absentee ballots, envelopes, and other necessary supplies. Not more
than seven days after the last day to qualify as a candidate in a municipal election, or in
the case of a runoff municipal election, not more than 14 days after the first election, or
in the case of a municipal election held for a purpose other than the election of municipal
officers, not more than seven days after the giving of notice of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-11-12.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
151 through 160 of 1,199 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21   next>>