45-48-142.27
Section 11-16-37 Qualifications and appointment of election managers and returning officers; laws governing elections. The probate judge, the circuit clerk, and the sheriff of said county, within 10 days after notice in writing to them of the calling of such election, shall appoint three managers and one returning officer to conduct the election in each beat or polling place in the county, and said managers shall all reside in the beats, wards, or precincts where they are appointed to serve and shall be qualified electors at said elections. In all other respects the laws relating to the holding of elections in counties to determine whether county bonds may be issued shall govern and apply to elections held under this chapter. (Acts 1927, No. 399, p. 467; Code 1940, T. 12, §266.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-16-37.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43-3