Code of Alabama
Section 11-46-33 Duties of clerk as to voting machines. (a) Whenever voting machines
are to be used in any municipal election the municipal clerk shall: (1) Cause the proper ballot
labels to be placed on the voting machines; (2) Cause the machines to be placed in proper
working order for voting; (3) Examine all voting machines in the presence of authorized watchers
for any interested persons before they are sent out to the polling places; (4) See that all
the registering counters are set at zero; (5) Lock, in the presence of authorized watchers,
all voting machines so that the counting machinery cannot be operated; and (6) Seal each one
with a numbered seal, a list of which numbered seals and the number on the protective counters,
together with the number of the voting place to which it was sent shall be kept as a permanent
record in such clerk's office, open to any citizen. (b) The inspection and sealing of voting
machines shall begin not later than 9:00 A.M., of the Monday before any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-46-33.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-46-52