alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-9-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 17-6-28 Requirements for write-in votes. (a) Write-in votes shall be permitted only in non-municipal general elections and shall be counted as provided in this section based on one of the following: (1) Upon a determination that the number of write-in votes for a specific office is greater than or equal to the difference in votes between the two candidates receiving the greatest number of votes for the specific office. (2) Upon a written request satisfying the requirements in subsection (i). (b) The ballot for a non-municipal general election must be constructed so that the voter can mark a write-in vote for each office in the same manner that votes are registered for regular candidates. In order to cast a valid write-in vote, the voter must (1) write the name on the ballot and (2) register the vote by a mark in the space designated for that office. A write-in vote that is not registered as provided above shall not be considered a valid write-in vote and shall not be included...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-6-28.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-13-14