Code of Alabama
Section 17-6-3 Voting districts; naming of precincts. (a) Except as may be provided
further by local election laws or by the electronic vote counting statutes, the counties in
this state, as divided pursuant to this chapter into election precincts, and the boundaries
of such precincts shall so remain until changed by order of the county governing body, but
the county governing body, at its first regular meeting in March in each even-numbered year,
shall subdivide any election precinct in which there are more than 2,400 qualified voters
and electronic voting machines are used into voting districts or shall divide alphabetically
the list of qualified voters in such precincts into groups and assign each qualified voter
a designated voting place so as to provide an electronic voting machine for every person legally
entitled to vote at a polling place at which not more than 2,400 votes on a single electronic
voting machine will be cast. (b) Except as may be provided further by local...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-6-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-7-21