Code of Alabama
Section 17-16-48 Notice of nature of evidence. No testimony must be received of any illegal
votes or of the rejection of any legal votes in any contested election commenced under the
provisions of this article unless the party complaining thereof has given to the adverse party
notice in writing of the number of illegal votes and by whom given and for whom given, and
at what precinct or voting place cast, or the number of legal votes rejected, and by whom
offered, and at what precinct or voting place cast, which the party expects to prove on the
trial. Such notice must be served personally or left at the residence or usual place of business
of the adverse party at least 10 days before the taking of testimony in reference to such
votes. (Code 1896, §1687; Code 1907, §461; Code 1923, §551; Code 1940, T. 17, §237; §17-15-21;
amended and renumbered by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §83.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-16-48.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-8-5