alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-13-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-46-55 Canvassing of returns and certificate of election; determination of majority; runoff elections. (a) Commencing at 12:00 noon on the first Tuesday next after the election, the municipal governing body shall proceed to open the envelopes addressed to the governing body which have been delivered by the several returning officers to the municipal clerk, canvass the returns, and ascertain and determine the number of votes received by each candidate and for and against each proposition submitted at the election. If it appears that any candidate or any proposition in the election has received a majority of the votes cast for that office or on that question, the municipal governing body shall declare the candidate elected to the office or the question carried, and a certificate of election shall be given to the persons by the municipal governing body or a majority of them, which shall entitle the persons so certified to the possession of their respective offices immediately...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-46-55.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-11-2