Code of Alabama
Section 17-11-2 Absentee election manager. In each county there shall be an "absentee
election manager," who shall fulfill the duties assigned by this chapter. The circuit
clerk of the county shall, at his or her option, be the absentee election manager. If the
circuit clerk of the county declines the duties of absentee election manager, the appointing
board shall thereupon appoint an absentee election manager, who shall be a person qualified
by training and experience, who is a qualified elector of the county and who is not a candidate
in the election to perform the duties assigned by this chapter. The county commission shall
designate the place or office where such duties shall be performed. Such place or office shall
be open on the days and during the hours as that of the circuit clerk prior to each election.
Any person so appointed shall have all the powers, duties, and responsibilities of the circuit
clerk for the purposes of this chapter, including the power to administer oaths....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-11-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-41-6