11-43C-29
Section 10A-2A-14.07 Other claims against dissolved corporation. (a) A dissolved corporation may publish notice of its dissolution and request that persons with claims against the dissolved corporation present them in accordance with the notice. (b) The notice authorized by subsection (a) must: (1) be published at least one time in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the dissolved corporation's principal office is located or, if it has none in this state, in the county in which the corporation's most recent registered office is located; (2) describe the information that must be included in a claim and provide a mailing address to which the claim is to be sent; and (3) state that if not sooner barred, a claim against the dissolved corporation will be barred unless a proceeding to enforce the claim is commenced within two years after the publication of the notice. (c) If a dissolved corporation publishes a newspaper notice in accordance with subsection (b), unless...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-2A-14.07.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43A-113