Code of Alabama
Section 16-3-1 Composition; election; term of office. The State Board of Education shall be
composed of the Governor as an ex officio member and eight members elected from districts
provided by general law. Members of the board shall serve for terms of four years each, and
the member from each district shall be elected by the qualified electors of the district at
the general election immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member,
as designated by the board, representing such district on the board and every four years thereafter.
Each member shall hold office from the first Monday after the second Tuesday in January next
after his or her election and until his or her successor is elected and qualified. (School
Code 1927, §26; Code 1940, T. 52, §6; Acts 1969, Ex. Sess., No. 16, p. 39, §1; Act 2002-73,
p. 175, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-3-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-34-71.01