Code of Alabama
Section 11-46-27 Appointment, compensation, etc., of election officers. (a) The municipal governing
body or a majority of them must, not less than 15 days before the holding of any municipal
election, appoint from the qualified electors of the respective wards or voting districts
officers to hold the election as follows: Where paper ballots are used, one returning officer
for each ward and three inspectors and two clerks for each box at each voting place and, where
voting machines are used, an inspector, a chief clerk, and a first and second assistant clerk
for each voting machine; except that in the event voting centers or voting places are established,
then the requirements of Section 11-46-24 shall control the number of election officials.
In any Class 6, Class 7, or Class 8 municipality, election officials must reside within the
municipality and may serve at any polling place within the municipality. An election official
appointed to serve in a polling place other than where he or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-46-27.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
4-3-45