alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-5-6.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 31-5-6 State Service Commissioner - Qualifications; appointment; term of office and removal; head of department; representation of state before federal agencies; reciprocal agreements with other states; appointment of district and county service commissioners and other personnel. (a) It shall be the duty of the State Board of Veterans' Affairs to appoint a State Service Commissioner who shall serve for a term of four years subject to removal by the state board for cause. He shall be appointed on the basis of education, ability, and experience in handling veterans' affairs, and without regard to political affiliations. Such commissioner shall be a resident of the State of Alabama and shall be a veteran who served on active duty for a period of 60 days or more in the military or naval forces of the United States in any war in which the United States shall have been engaged, and shall have been honorably discharged therefrom, and all subsequent appointees to such office shall be...
11-44E-3