alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-27-1.htm - 42K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 36-23-2 Filling of vacancies generally. Vacancies in the office of constable shall be filled by appointment of the Governor, and the person appointed shall hold office for the unexpired term and until his successor is elected and qualified. (Code 1852, §716; Code 1867, §847; Code 1876, §763; Code 1886, §844; Code 1896, §972; Code 1907, §3325; Code 1923, §6795; Code 1940, T. 54, §29.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-23-2.htm - 735 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-44-101