Code of Alabama
Section 29-1-4 Time of meeting and length of organizational and regular sessions. The Legislature
shall convene on the second Tuesday in January next succeeding its election in organizational
session and shall remain in session for not longer than 10 consecutive calendar days. Commencing
in the year 1999, the annual sessions of the Alabama Legislature shall commence on the first
Tuesday in March of the first year of the term of office of the legislators, on the first
Tuesday of February of the second and third years of the term and on the second Tuesday in
January of the fourth year of the term. The annual sessions shall not continue longer than
30 legislative days and 105 calendar days. (Code 1867, §38; Code 1876, §32; Code 1886, §32;
Code 1896, §2216; Code 1907, §§903, 904; Code 1923, §§1510, 1511; Acts 1939, Ex. Sess.,
No. 12, p. 11; Code 1940, T. 32, §4; Acts 1951, No. 33, p. 242, §1; Acts 1975, No. 1240,
p. 2606, §1; Acts 1976, No. 257, p. 291; Acts 1979, Ex. Sess., No....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-1-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-46-70.01